Latest Dragon Track & Field News

Creek Boys take another Metro Track Championship!

After an undefeated dual season and a second place finish at the league final, the Dragon Boys sealed up the 2012 Metro League Championship.  Congrats!  Our girls finished 6th, wrapping up a successful first season under Coach Attwood.  Go Creek!

Final Meet Scores | Event Results

Pozega/McFadden Track Invitational (Lansing Sexton)

The track teams will compete in the Pozega/McFadden Track Invitational (Lansing Sexton) on Saturday April 21, 2012.  Click here for directions.

Here is the time schedule:

9:00am Gates Open
10:00am Field Events (LJ -Open Pit; HJ – Girls first; Shot – Girls first; Discus – Boys  first; PV – Girls first)

11:00am  Prelims (100m, 110H, 100H, 200m)

11:45am 4 x 800 Relay

12:00pm Semi-finals

12:30pm 30-minute break

1:00pm Finals Begin with 110 Hurdles

1:30pm  100m Dash

1:45pm 800m Relay

2:15pm 1600 Run

2:45pm 400 Relay

3:00pm 400 Dash

3:30pm 300 Hurdles

4:00pm 800 Run

4:45pm 200 Finals

5:00pm 3200 Run

5:45pm 1600 Relay

2011 Regionals at Brandon 5/20

Our Regional meet is this Friday, May 20, 2011 at Brandon High School in Ortonville.  Here is the tentative time scheudle.  They will run ahead when possible.

1:28pm National Anthem

1:30pm FIELD EVENTS BEGIN
- Boys Pole Vault; Girls will follow
- Boys  High Jump; Girls will follow
- Boys Shot Put; Girls will follow
- Girls Discus; Boys will follow
- Long Jump: Boys and Girls in an open order for 70 minutes

2:45pm Girls Long Jump Final; Boys will follow

RUNNING EVENTS (Girls First for all running events)
3:30pm 100 Dash Prelims
3:45pm 100 and 110 Hurldes Prelims
4:00pm 200 Prelims
4:15pm 3200 Relay
4:30pm 100 Dash Semi-Finals
4:40pm 100 and 110 Hurdles Semi-Finals
4:50pm  200 Dash Semi-Finals
5:57pm National Anthem

FINALS BEGIN
6:00pm 100 and 110 Hurldes Final
6:10pm 100 Dash Final
6:15pm 800 Relay
6:35pm 1600 Run
6:55pm 400 Relay
7:15pm 400 Dash
7:35pm 300 Hurdles
7:55pm 800 Run
8:15pm 200 Dash Final
8:20pm 3200 Run
8:40pm 1600 Relay

Go Creek!

 

Results for Creek-Linden-Kearsley

Here are the results (boys and girls) for the meet held May 11 at Swartz Creek.

2011 Creek Relays – Girls Small Schools

2011 Creek Relays
Boys Small Schools
Swartz Creek High School
April 29, 2011

Standings: 1. Goodrich 50.0, 2. Powers 49.0, 3. Hamady 37.0, 4. Mt. Morris 32.0,

High Jump Relay: 1. Hamady 9′ 6″, 2. Mt. Morris 8′ 6″,

Long Jump Relay: 1. Hamady 29′ 4.75″, 2. Mt. Morris 25′ 11.5″, 3. Goodrich 25′ 5.75″,

Pole Vault Relay:

Shot Put Relay: 1. Goodrich 54′ 7″, 2. Hamady 52′ 8″, 3. Powers 47′ 10″, 4. Mt. Morris 41′ 11″, 5. Hamady 39′ 10″,

Discus Relay: 1. Goodrich 145′ 1″, 2. Powers 129′ 6″, 3. Goodrich 123′ 9″, 4. Powers 116′ 0″, 5. Hamady 112′ 6″,

XC Relay: 1. Powers 11pts, 2. Goodrich 53pts,

Progressive Relay: 1. Goodrich 1:58.83, 2. Powers 2:00.42, 3. Hamady 2:10.27, 4. Mt. Morris 2:10.43,

3200 Relay: 1. Powers 10:34, 2. Goodrich 10:47, 3. Hamady 11:51, 4. Mt. Morris 12:15.47,

400 Relay: 1. Mt. Morris 56.41, 2. Powers 59.84,

Hurdle Relay: 1. Goodrich 1:15.27, 2. Hamady 1:21.83,

Frosh Relay: 1. Powers 5:09.77, 2. Mt. Morris ,

800 Relay: 1. Hamady 1:52.85, 2. Powers 1:55.09, 3. Mt. Morris 2:00.82, 4. Goodrich 2:04.52,

Distance Medley: 1. Powers 14:00.08, 2. Goodrich 14:07.84, 3. Mt. Morris 15:47.48,

Throwers 400 Relay: 1. Goodrich 53.20, 2. Hamady 55.48, 3. Powers 56.56,

1600 Relay: 1. Goodrich 4:30.41, 2. Powers 4:41.84, 3. Hamady 4:54.55, 4. Mt. Morris 5:09.59,

2011 Creek Relays – Boys Small Schools

2011 Creek Relays
Boys Small Schools
Swartz Creek High School
April 29, 2011

Standings: 1. Goodrich 79.0, 2. Powers 48.0, 3. Hamady 44.0, 4. Mt. Morris 21.0,
High Jump Relay: 1. Hamady 10′ 8″, 2. Goodrich 5′ 6″,

Long Jump Relay: 1. Powers 34′ 10.5″, 2. Hamady 33′ 10.5″, 3. Goodrich 31′ 10.25″,

Pole Vault Relay: 1. Goodrich 23′, 2. Mt. Morris 9′,

Shot Put Relay: 1. Goodrich 81′ 4″, 2. Goodrich 74′ 1″, 3. Powers 70′ 11″, 4. Hamady 65′ 9″, 5. Hamady 60′ 2.5″,

Discus Relay: 1. Goodrich 236′ 4″, 2. Powers 206′ 8″, 3. Hamady 150′ 7″, 4. Mt. Morris 138′ 8″, 5. Hamady 137′ 5″,

XC Relay: 1. Powers 23 pts, 2. Goodrich 43 pts, 3. Hamady 101 pts,

Progressive Relay: 1. Goodrich 1:40.2, 2. Mt. Morris 1:43.84, 3. Powers 1:46.37, 4. Hamady 1:46.77,

3200 Relay: 1. Goodrich 8:53.08, 2. Powers 8:57.77, 3. Hamady 10:02.20, 4. Mt. Morris 10:28.28,

400 Relay: 1. Goodrich 45.95, 2. Mt. Morris 45.96, 3. Hamady 47.12, 4. Powers 49.99,

Hurdle Relay: 1. Powers 1:16.45, 2. Goodrich 1:21.05, 3. Hamady 1:31.2,
Frosh Relay: 1. Goodrich 4:11.43, 2. Hamady 4:36.37, 3. Powers 4:52.71,

800 Relay: 1. Goodrich 1:35.67, 2. Powers 1:38.53, 3. Mt. Morris 1:38.73, 4. Hamady 1:39.54,

Distance Medley: 1. Goodrich 11:29.30, 2. Powers 11:48.84, 3. Hamady 14:54.08, 4. Mt. Morris 15:08.40,

Throwers 400 Relay: 1. Goodrich 53.2, 2. Hamady 55.48, 3. Powers 56.56,

1600 Relay: 1. Goodrich 3:46.07, 2. Hamady 4:00.90, 3. Powers 4:02.12,

2011 Creek Relays – Girls Large Schools Results

2011 Creek Relays
Girls Large Schools
Swartz Creek High School
April 29, 2011

Standings:
1. Fenton 63.0, 2. Carman-Ainsworth 62.0, 3. Kearsley 55.0, 4. Swartz Creek 18.0,

High Jump Relay:
1. Fenton (Julie Gilbert, Amy Rocker) 9′ 8″, 1. Carman-Ainsworth (Nariyzi Purches, Jalesia Johnson) 9′ 8″, 3. Kearsley 8′ 8″,

Long Jump Relay:
1. Carman-Ainsworth (D. Willis, A. Hall) 29′ 2.5″, 2. Fenton 28′ 8.75″, 3. Kearsley 27′ 2″,

Pole Vault Relay:
1. Fenton (Katie Shaw, Taylor Thorpe) 14′, 2. Kearsley 12′, 3. Carman-Ainsworth 7′,

Shot Put Relay:
1. Carman-Ainsworth (Keonan Hall, Jasmine Bayob) 63’1″, 2. Kearsley 62′ 0″, 3. Fenton 49′ 4″, 4. Kearsley 46′ 7″,

Discus Relay:
1. Kearsley (Katelyn Crittenden, Vanraemdomk) 187′ 3″, 2. Carman-Ainsworth 175′ 6″, 3. Fenton 166′ 0″, 4. Carman-Ainsworth 153′ 10″,

XC Relay:
1. Kearsley (Riley Duffy, Ahsley Bennett, Kourtney Spencer, Lauren Climie) 39 pts, 2. Fenton 51 pts, 3. Carman-Ainsworth 78 pts,

Progressive Relay:
1. Carman-Ainsworth (Kendra Talley, Devin Willis, Ashley Hall, Brandi Rimmer) 1:55.85, 2. Fenton 1:59.47, 3. Kearsley 2:01.42, 4. Swartz Creek 2:05.65,

3200 Relay:
1. Fenton (Taylor, Emily, Elle, Katherine) 10:48, 2. Kearsley 11:43, 3. Swartz Creek 11:58, 4. Carman-Ainsworth 12:08,

400 Relay:
1. Carman-Ainsworth (Tatyana Fykes, Valencia Lynch, Kendra Talley, Brittney Bannister) 51.22, 2. Kearsley 53.66, 3. Fenton 56.19, 4. Swartz Creek 59.28,

Hurdle Relay:
1. Kearsley 1:11.92, 2. Carman-Ainsworth 1:13.79, 3. Fenton 1:16.38,

Frosh Relay:
1. Fenton (Emily, Megan, Kaitlyn, Lauren) 5:00.22, 2. Swartz Creek 5:09.25, 3. Carman-Ainsworth 5:18.58,

800 Relay:
1. Carman-Ainsworth (Brittney Bannister, Valencia Lynch, Jalesia Johnson, Tatyana Fykes) 1:46.08, 2. Fenton 1:51.13, 3. Kearsley 1:52.18, 4. Swartz Creek 2:11.91,

Distance Medley:
1. Fenton (Elle, Tori, Katherine, Taylor) 14:25.41, 2. Kearsley 15:01.27, 3. Swartz Creek 15:11.74, 4. Carman-Ainsworth 16:54.91,

Throwers 400 Relay:
1. Carman-Ainsworth (Jasmine Boyd, Tarara Crawford, Keyonna Hull, Felicia Bryant) 53.92, 2. Kearsley 54.55, 3. Swartz Creek 58.46, 4. Fenton 58.50,

1600 Relay: 1. Fenton (Alessandra, Alyssa, Emily, Brittany) 4:18.08, 2. Carman-Ainsworth 4:20.32, 3. Kearsley 4:34.71, 4. Swartz Creek 4:50.30,

2011 Creek Relays – Boys Large School Results

Congratulations to all our awards winners at the 2011 Creek Relays held Friday night.  Here are the Boys Large School results.  The rest will follow soon.  Stay tuned.

2011 Creek Relays – Boys Large Schools
Swartz Creek High School
April 29, 2011

Standings:
1. Kearsley 59.0, 2. Carman-Ainsworth 58.0, 3. Swartz Creek 49.0, 4. Fenton 36.0,

High Jump Relay:
1. Fenton (Alex McPhail-Fausey, Mike Burgess) 11′ 8″, 2. Kearsley 11′ 6″, 3. Swartz Creek 10′ 10″,

Long Jump Relay:
1. Kearsley (Diener, Link) 36′ 3.75″, 2. Fenton 35′ 6″, 3. Swartz Creek 35′ 3″, 4. Carman-Ainsworth 34′ 3.75″,

Pole Vault Relay:
1. Carman-Ainsworth (Kameron Marsh, Chris McKay) 23′ 6″, 2. Kearsley 17′, 3. Swartz Creek 10′, 4. Fenton 8′,

Shot Put Relay:
1. Swartz Creek (Justin Dieck, Travis Campbell) 98′ 7″, 2. Carman-Ainsworth 92′ 4″, 3. Kearsley 87′ 9″, 4. Swartz Creek 85′ 5.5″,

Discus Relay:
1. Kearsley (Isaac Diener, Justin Irwin) 273′ 2″, 2. Swartz Creek 247′ 2″, 3. Carman-Ainsworth 215′ 1″, 4. Kearsley 208′ 0″,

XC Relay:
1. Swartz Creek (Jeremy Dickie, Cody Grant, Mitch Sansiribhan, Tyler McPherson) 18 pts, 2. Carman-Ainsworth 73 pts, 3. Fenton 74 pts, 4. Kearsley 75 pts,

Progressive Relay:
1. Carman-Ainsworth (Stefon White, Brandon Lendior, Chad Coleman, Robert Young) 1:36.19, 2. Kearsley 1:37.57, 3. Swartz Creek 1:38.42, 4. Fenton 1:43.83,

3200 Relay:
1. Kearsley (Jason Voight, Stephen Conner, Wilson Anderson, Tom Sweeney) 8:39.79, 2. Swartz Creek 8:49.07, 3. Carman-Ainsworth 9:11.50, 4. Fenton 9:55.11,

400 Relay:
1. Carman-Ainsworth (Stefon White, Chad Coleman, Greg Lenoir, Jeronte Alexander) 44.59, 2. Kearsley 45.50, 3. Fenton 46.20,

Hurdle Relay:
1. Carman-Ainsworth (Robert Young, Stefon White, James Madison, Don Cardwell) 1:06.19, 2. Fenton 1:15.31, 3. Kearsley 1:16.46, 4. Swartz Creek 1:18.10,

Frosh Relay:
1. Carman-Ainsworth (Lorenzo Redmond, Jeronte Alexander, Brandon Walker, James Johnson) 4:02.7, 2. Swartz Creek 4:12.53, 3. Kearsley 4:14.59, 4. Fenton 4:28.08,

800 Relay:
1. Carman-Ainsworth (Stefon White, Brandon Lenoir, Chad Coleman, Robert Young) 1:33.08, 2. Kearsley 1:34.22, 3. Fenton 1:36.77,

Distance Medley:
1. Swartz Creek (Tyler Blower, Zach Huntley, Cody Grant, Jeremy Dickie) 11:22.97, 2. Kearsley 11:42.03, 3. Fenton 12:52.09,

Throwers 400 Relay:
1. Carman-Ainsworth (Miles Overton, Shaheed Mohamad, DeAndre Robinson, Malik Seales) 53.92, 2. Kearsley 54.55, 3. Swartz Creek 58.46, 4. Fenton 58.80,

1600 Relay:
1. Carman-Ainsworth (Chad Coleman, Don Cardwell, Brandon Lenoir, Robert Young) 3:32.17, 2. Kearsley 3:38.55, 3. Swartz Creek 3:40.86, 4. Fenton 3:50.23,

The 2011 Season Is Upon Us!

The 2011 Boys Track Team Information Meeting will be held Wednesday, March 9, 2011 from 2:30-3:00 in the Media Center Computer Lab.  If you are interested in joining the team, please plan to attend.

The Girls Team will meet Thursday, March 10, 2011, at 2:30pm in Room 312.

Practices for the 2011 Swartz Creek High School Track season begin on Monday, March 14, 2011.  If you miss the meeting, please see Coach Wiens for more information.  As you know the weather has been a little on the cold and snowy side so please dress accordingly.  See you Monday!

Creek Boys 10th at State!

Congratulations to Aaron and Jeremy for their fantastic performances at the State Meet on Saturday.  Aaron was Runner Up in the Long Jump and Jeremy too 3rd in the 1600 and 4th in the 3200.  Jeremy once again lowered his school record in the 1600 with a time of 4:11.53.

Don’t forget the banquet is Friday.  See Coach Wiens for details.